Vietnam Visa on Arrival

This page is here to help you answer the questions about your Vietnam Visa on Arrival. Travelers to Vietnam are required to hold a passport valid for at least six (06) months beyond the completion of their visit and must contain a valid visa.

Visas are usually issued by the passengers’ home country (against the visa’s approval number), which require the original passport, and 2 photos in order to issue a visa stamp. Visas can also be obtained upon arrival at Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Danang airports (Visa on Arrival), in which case the stamping fee will be quoted separately.

Visas on Arrival can be requested via Vietnam travel agency in connection with the booking of travel arrangements to Vietnam. Hotels might reserve the right to keep travel documents (passport) overnight at the reception for registration purpose.

In order to make your trip easier and more pleasant, Unikasia (Hanoi Voyages) offers you a service for your visa-on-arrival.

Simple, fast and very cost-effective !

We will be in charge of obtaining your visa to enter the Vietnam territory. The process is simple :

  • We will scan the information on your passport and obtain you an entry permit called Invitation Letter allowing you to enter Vietnam. It will take a few days then we can send it to you.
  • Upon your arrival at the airport, you produce the Invitation Letter and one passport-size photo to the Customs Official and then your visa will be stamped into your passport.

This process is very cost-effective :

You then will pay 25 USD to the Customs Officials for visa stamp.